PSC Buddy
Category No: 344/2014

Attender — Kerala State Industrial Development Corporation Ltd. Attender Notification

Applications must be submitted online through the official website of the Commission after 'ONE TIME REGISTRATION'. Candidates who have already registered can apply through their profile.

Notification Details & Specifications

Category No
344/2014
Official PDF Document
Gazette Date
2014-08-12
Last Date
2014-09-17
Department
Kerala State Industrial Development Corporation Ltd.
Name of Post
Attender
Scale of pay
Rs. 5250 – 8390/-
Number of vacancies
1 (One)
Method of appointment
Direct Recruitment.
Age Limit
18 - 35 “Only candidates born between 02.01.1979 and 01.01.1996 (both dates included) are eligible to apply for this post”. Other Backward Communities and SC/ST candidates are eligible for usual age relaxation. Note:- The provisional hands working in the above concern will be given age relaxation to the extent of their provisional service put in subject to a maximum of Five years from the upper age limit provided they are within the prescribed age limit on the date of their first appointment in the above concern. But the regular employees of the concern are not eligible for the above concession for further appointment. The provisional hands should obtain a certificate showing the period of their provisional service in the concern and shall produce the same as and when required by the Commission. It would also be clearly specified in the certificate that they were not working in the regular service of the concern. [for other conditions regarding the age relaxation please see Para 2(i),(ii), (iii), (iv), (vi), (vii) and (xii) of the General Conditions]
Qualifications
(a) Should have passed IX th Standard. (b) Should know cycling. Note: Rule 10(a)ii of KS&SSR Part II is also applicable to this post.
Notes
(i) As per G.O (P) No.8/10/SWD dated 01.02.10, 3% vacancies are reserved for PH candidates. (ii) The number of candidates to be included in the Short List/Probability List of the above post will be decided as per the availability of admitted applications. (iii) The above vacancy is now in existence. The list of selected candidates published by the Commission in Pursuance of this Notification shall remain in force for a minimum period of One year and a maximum period of three years provided that list will not continue to be in force if a new Ranked List after the minimum period of expiry of one year is published. Candidate will be advised against the vacancy shown above and for all the vacancies reported during the period of pendency of the Ranked list. (iv) The Kerala Public Service Commission shall have the power to cancel the advice for appointment of any candidates to the above post, if it is subsequently found that such advise was made under some mistake. On such cancellation the appointing authority shall terminate the service of candidate, provided that, the cancellation of advice for appointment by the Commission and subsequent termination of service of the candidate by the appointing authority shall be made with in the period of probation or 240 days from the date of joining duty whichever is earlier. Mode of submitting applications: Candidates shall register as per 'ONE TIME REGISTRATION ‘ system on the Official Website of Kerala Public Service Commission 'www.keralapsc.gov.in' for applying for the post. Candidates who have registered shall apply by logging on to their profile using their User- ID and password. The photograph taken within one year should be uploaded through OTR from 01.07.2014 onwards. Candidates shall click on the 'Apply Now' button of the respective posts in the Notification link for applying for a post. No application fee is required. Candidates can view and have a print-out of the details in the profile by clicking the link Registration Card, if required. Candidates are responsible for the correctness of the personal information and secrecy of password. Candidates must ensure correctness of the information in their profile. They must quote the User-ID for further communication with the commission. Applications once submitted will be received as provisional and particulars shall not be deleted or altered after submission. Applications submitted not in accordance with the conditions of the notification will be summarily rejected. Documents to prove Qualification, community, age etc. have to be produced as and when called for. 11. (a) Sub Paras v, viii, ix, x, xi and xiii in para 2 and paras 6 and 7 of the general conditions are not applicable to this post. (b) The selection to the above concern will be subject to the rules and regulations made by them from time to time. (for further details see the general conditions given in Part II)
Related Recruitment Alerts

Similar Post Notifications

Boiler Attender (Special Recruitment for SC/ST)

Applications are invited from qualified Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe candidates of Kerala State for selection to the following post. Applications must be submitted online through the official website of the Kerala Public Service Commission after one time registration. Candidates who have already registered can apply through their profile.

Post Details

Gazette Date:31.12.2025
Last Date:2026-02-03
Category No:889/2025
Post Name:Boiler Attender (Special Recruitment for SC/ST)
Department:Oil Palm India Limited
Scale of Pay:₹ 23,700 – 52,600/-

Boiler Attender

Applications are invited online only through One Time Registration from qualified candidates for appointment in the undermentioned post.

Post Details

Gazette Date:31.12.2025
Last Date:2026-02-03
Category No:742/2025
Post Name:Boiler Attender
Department:Oil Palm India Ltd
Scale of Pay:₹ 23700-52600/-

Attender Grade II (Siddha)

Applications are invited online only by One Time Registration system exclusively from qualified candidates for selection to the undermentioned post in Kerala Government Service.

Post Details

Gazette Date:2025-12-15
Last Date:2026-01-13
Category No:572/2025
Post Name:Attender Grade II (Siddha)
Department:Indian Systems of Medicine
Scale of Pay:₹ 23,700 – 52,600/-

Worker / Plant Attender Grade III

Applications are invited through online only by 'One Time Registration' from qualified regular employees belonging to Ezhava / Thiyya / Billava, Schedules Caste, Muslim, LC/AI, Dheevara, and OBC communites of the member societies affiliated to Kerala Co-operative Milk Marketing Federation Limited for appointment to the undermentioned post.

Post Details

Gazette Date:2025-11-28
Last Date:2025-12-31
Category No:498/2025 – 503/2025
Post Name:Worker / Plant Attender Grade III
Department:Kerala Co-operative Milk Marketing Federation Limited
Scale of Pay:₹ 16,500 – 38,650/-