PSC Buddy
Category No: 338/2016

Peon /Peon Attender — Part II (Society Category) - Peon /Peon Attender

Applications are invited ONLINE only by one time registration from qualified regular employees of the member societies affiliated to Kerala State Co-operative Bank Limited for appointment in the under mentioned post.

Notification Details & Specifications

Category No
338/2016
Official PDF Document
Gazette Date
2016-11-11
Last Date
2016-12-14
Department
Kerala State Co-operative Bank Limited
Name of Post
Peon /Peon Attender
Scale of pay
₹ 11800-33050/- (Revised)
Number of vacancies
Anticipated.
Method of appointment
Direct Recruitment from eligible employees of Member Societies affiliated to Kerala State Co-operative Bank Limited.
Age Limit
18 - 50 years. Candidates born between 02.01.1966 and 01.01.1998 (Both dates included) are only eligible for the post.
Qualifications
i) Must have 3 (Three) years regular service in any cadre in the Member Society affiliated to the Kerala State Co-operative Bank Limited and should be in service of the Member Society not only on the date of application but also on the date of appointment to the new post. ii) Pass in Standard VII (New) OR Equivalent Qualification.
Notes
(i) The vacancies reported for the post of Peon / Peon Attender from the Kerala State Co-operative Bank Limited will be divided in the ratio 1:1 and will be filled from General Category (Part I) and Society Category (Part II) alternatively. The first turn will be from General Category (Part I). The 6 (Six) vacancies for the post of Peon / Peon Attender now reported from K.S.C.B Ltd will be filled up from the Ranked List for General Category (Part I). The vacancies for the same post if any, further reported will also be divided in the ratio 1:1 in continuation of the division already made and vacancies for society category will be filled from the ranked list published by the Commission in response to this notification. (ii) The ranked list prepared and published by the commission in response to this notification shall remain in force for a minimum period of one year and a maximum period of three years subject to the condition that the said list will not continue to be in force if a new list is published after the expiry of the minimum period of one year of this list. Candidates will be advised for appointment against the vacancies, which are earmarked for Society Category during the period of currency of the list. (iii) The selection in pursuance of this notification will be made on statewide basis. Note:- 1) Candidates will be advised alternatively from the Ranked List of General Open Market and Ranked List of employees of Member Societies with first position going to General Open market candidate. As in the case of all advices of the KPSC for recruitment against the vacancies of Government Departments, Public Sector Undertakings etc the rotation will be continuous one if there is shortage of candidates in the Ranked List of employees of Member Societies such vacancies will be filled from the Ranked List of General Open Market candidates. Such passed over vacancies will not be compensated later. The rules of reservation as laid down in the General Rules 14 to 17 of Part II of KS&SSR , 1958 will be followed for appointment from the list. 2) 3% of the vacancies for the post is reserved for qualified Physically Handicapped candidates as per the G.O(P)No.8/2010/SWD dated. 01.02.2010. The eligible employees of Kerala State Co-operative Bank Limited who apply for the above post should obtain the Service Certificate from the Assistant Registrar (General) showing the details of service of the applicant, which render them, eligible to apply for the post and shall be produced as and when required by the Commission.
Related Recruitment Alerts

Similar Post Notifications

Assistant Manager

Applications are invited through online only by One Time Registration from qualified regular employees belonging to Scheduled Caste, Muslim, Latin Catholic/Anglo Indian, Other Backward Communities, Ezhava/Billava/Thiyya, and Viswakarma communities of the member societies affiliated to Kerala State Co-operative Bank Limited for appointment to the undermentioned post. Candidates who have already registered can apply through their profile.

Post Details

Gazette Date:2025-12-30
Last Date:2026-02-04
Category No:648/2025 – 653/2025
Post Name:Assistant Manager
Department:Kerala State Co-operative Bank Limited
Scale of Pay:₹ 24,060 – 69,610/-

Law Officer

Applications are invited online only by One Time Registration from qualified candidates for appointment to the undermentioned post in Kerala State Co-operative Bank Limited. Candidates who have already registered can apply through their profile.

Post Details

Gazette Date:31.07.2025
Last Date:2025-09-02
Category No:192/2025
Post Name:Law Officer
Department:Kerala State Co-operative Bank Limited
Scale of Pay:₹ 26,920-81,640/-

Office Attendant

Applications are invited online only by One Time Registration from qualified regular employees of the member societies affiliated to Kerala State Co-operative Bank Limited for appointment to the undermentioned post.

Post Details

Gazette Date:2024-04-09
Last Date:2024-05-15
Category No:066/2024
Post Name:Office Attendant
Department:Kerala Bank (Kerala State Co-operative Bank Limited)
Scale of Pay:₹ 16500-44050/-

Office Attendant

Applications are invited online only by One Time Registration from qualified candidates for appointment to the undermentioned post in Kerala State Co-operative Bank Limited. Candidates who have already registered can apply through their profile.

Post Details

Gazette Date:09/04/2024
Last Date:2024-05-15
Category No:065/2024
Post Name:Office Attendant
Department:Kerala State Co-operative Bank Limited
Scale of Pay:₹ 16500-44050/-